Who are we?

MICE Industry News (we, us, our) is an European webzine operating as a MICE insider reporter across the world.

MICE Industry News provides informations/news in a range of practice areas, including event, workplace relations, corporate, commercial and projects, congress, incentive and meetings. Our services primarily involve event creation and coordination.

The MICE Agency® and MICE Industry News® are registered trademark in France. INPI: March 2012. Anyone using those brand name or any kind of advertising without permission may be prosecuted.

CNIL declaration number: 1692869
Publication director: François-Roger Martin
Website produced by: MICE Interactive®
Website hosted by: AMEN, whose head office is located at 14 Rond-point des Champs Elysées-Marcel Dassault, 75008 Paris, France. RCS Paris B 421 527 797

Protecting your information

We will hold your personal information in either our electronic databases or in our physical files. We use a range of IT and physical security systems to protect your personal information.

Sending personal information overseas

We do not send personal information overseas except where required for the purposes of providing legal advice or representation to a client. In those limited circumstances, personal information may be sent to any country relevant to the particular matter.

Direct marketing

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. If we send you marketing material we will ensure that you can ‘opt-out’ of receiving any future marketing material. In relation to direct marketing via electronic means, such as email, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 and in relation to telephone marketing we comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006.

Accessing your information

You may request access to any information we hold about you or request that we make corrections to that information. However, by law we may refuse to allow you access to information in certain circumstances including where the information is subject to legal professional privilege.

If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information held by us, we will explain why.

Contacting us & complaints

If you want to access your personal information held by us, request a correction be made to your personal information or make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact: 

 

Date of Update: 14 May 2015


You want to get a peak at some behind the scene?

FOLLOW ON